skip to Main Content

Hot rolled steels for quenching and tempering - alloy steel

Hot rolled steels for quenching and tempering - alloy steel according DIN EN 10083-3

QualityMaterial-No.Yield point Rp0,2 (MPa)

Tensile Strength Rm (MPA)

Elongation A (in %) min.
38Cr21.7003550800-95014
46Cr21.7006650900-100012
34Cr41.7033700900-110012
34CrS41.7037700900-110012
37Cr41.7034750950-115011
37CrS41.7038750950-115011
41Cr41.70358001100-120011
41CrS41.70398001100-120011
25CrMo41.7218700900-110012
25CrMoS41.7213700900-110012
34CrMo41.72208001000-120011
34CrMoS41.72268001000-120011
42CrMo41.72259001100-130010
42CrMoS41.72279001100-130010
50CrMo41.72289001100-13009
34CrNiMo61.658210001200-14009
30CrNiMo81.658010501250-14509
35NiCr61.5815740880-108012
36NiCrMo31.677310501250-14509
39NiCrMo31.6510785980-118011
30NiCrMo16-61.67478801080-123010
51CrV41.81599001100-13009
20MnB51.5530700900-105014
22MnB5 / MBW-W1500 (Richtwerte)1.5528100015005
30MnB51.5531800950-115013
38MnB51.55329001050-125012
27MnCrB5-21.71828001000-125014
33MnCrB5-21.71858501050-130013
39MnCrB5-21.71899001100-135012

Our product portfolio also includes hot-rolled boron-alloyed tempered steel according to DIN EN 10083-3. Underneath, the grades 22MnB5 to 40MnB5 are led.

The boron-alloyed tempered steels belong to the MnB series based on DIN EN 10083, Part 3. The special feature of these grades is their formability in hot-rolled condition and their high strength after heat treatment. The strength properties are achieved in addition to the carbon and manganese especially by the low proportion of boron.

The first details of the mechanical values can be found in the table above.

In addition, you can download the complete excerpt of our Quality Guides (QG) on hot rolled boron alloy tempered steels via the link above.

We can supply the steel grades described as coil, slitted coils, sheets and cutted pieces.


The standard DIN EN 10083-3 replaces the following previous editions.

  • DIN EN 10083-1
  • DIN 17212
  • DIN 17200
  • DIN 1667
  • DIN 1665
  • DIN 1663
  • DIN 1662
  • DIN 1661

Product inquiry

You would like to request our products?
Then you are welcome to use our inquiry form.

to inquiry form

More products

Hot rolled steels for quenching and tempering - non alloy steel

e.g. C22, C45, C60

More informations

Hot rolled steel

e.g. DD11, DD12, DD13, DD14

More informations
Back To Top